About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Compositae
Pogonolepis muelleriana

Citation: P. Short, Muelleria 4:413 (1981).

Synonymy: Skirrhophorus muelleranus Sonder, Linnaea 25:486 (1853); Angianthus strictus sensu J. Black, Fl. S. Aust. 924 (1957), non Benth. , Skirrophorus muellerianus

Common name: Stiff cup-flower (or angianthus).

Description:
Small annual herb to 9 cm high; stems ascending, wiry, spreading to 15 cm long from a central point, branched, sparsely cobwebby; leaves linear, 2-4 mm long, rigid, mucronate, often more or less recurved cobwebby at the base only, dark-green.

Compound heads solitary, 4-5 mm long, 3-4 mm diam., with 10-30 capitula; outer bracts of common involucre often slightly exceeding the head, densely cobwebby in the lower part; inner bracts oblong, obtuse, densely pubescent, c. 2 mm long; capitular involucral bracts linear to oblanceolate, concave, c. 2 mm long, hyaline, densely papillose-bearded at the apex, with a green mid-vein; corolla c. 1.5 mm long, dilated at the base, yellow.

Achencs c. 1 mm long.

Distribution:  Occurs in mallee and on edges of saline flats with Halosarcia.

S.Aust.: FR, EP, NL, MU, YP, SL, KI, SE.   N.S.W.; Vic.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: Aug. — Nov.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: Formerly confused with the closely related P. stricta Steetz, a Western Australian endemic.

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water