About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Compositae
Podolepis tepperi

Citation: D. Cooke, J. Adelaide Bot. Gard. 7:284 (1985).

Synonymy: Helichrysum tepperi

Common name: Delicate everlasting.

Description:
Annual herb 3-15 cm high; stems ascending or erect, sparsely branched, capillary, brownish, glabrous to slightly cobwebby; basal leaves forming a distinct rosette, elliptical, narrowed at the base, 0.5-2 cm long, cobwebby; cauline leaves lanceolate, amplexicaul, acute, 0.5-2 cm long, up to 7 mm wide, sparsely cobwebby above, densely cobwebby below.

Peduncles 0.8-4 cm long, capillary, suberect, naked, glabrous; capitula few in loose inflorescences, rarely solitary, inconspicuous; involucres campanulate, 3-5 mm diam., 4-5 mm long, exceeding the florets; bract laminae ovate, acute, scarious, subhyaline, blue-green tinted, entire, smooth; intermediate bracts 3-4 mm long, with linear glabrous claws subequal to the laminae; innermost bracts scarious-hyaline, linear, adhering at the bases, with reduced laminae; outer florets 10-20, female, sometimes sterile, tubular; corolla filiform, 3- or 4-lobed, pale-yellow, shorter than the involucre; inner florets 10-25, bisexual, fertile, tubular; corolla 4- or 5-lobed, pale-yellow, shorter than the involucre.

Achenes c. 0.7 mm long, finely papillose, stramineous; pappus bristles 5-10, minutely barbellate, free.

Distribution:  Occurs in mallee and associated types of scrub and woodland.

S.Aust.: EP, NL, MU, YP, SL.   W.Aust.; Vic.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: Aug. — Sept.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: This species forms a natural group with P. davisiana, P. muelleri and the Western Australian P. lessonii (Cass.) Benth., but differs in having reduced capitula associated with its niche as a short-lived inbreeding annual.

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water