About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Compositae
Podolepis rugata

Citation: Labill., Nov. Holl. Pl. Sp. 2:57 (1806).

Synonymy: Not Applicable

Common name: Pleated podolepis.

Description:
Perennial herb to 60 cm high; stems several, produced annually from a woody stock, erect, unbranched, brownish, glabrous to sparsely cobwebby; basal leaves narrowly lanceolate to oblanceolate, acute, up to 8 cm long, glabrous to cobwebby, soon withering; cauline leaves elliptical to linear or oblanceolate, acute to obtuse, subamplexicaul, up to 8 cm long, to 1.5 cm wide, glabrous or slightly cobwebby.

Capitula solitary or few in a loose corymbose cyme; peduncles 3-15 cm long, erect, glabrous, with numerous scale leaves; involucres hemispherical, 2.5-3 cm diam., 1.5-2 cm long; bract laminae imbricate, ovate, obtuse, stramineous to reddish-brown, entire, very wrinkled; intermediate bracts c. I cm long, with linear glandular claws mostly subequal to the laminae; ray florets 35-70; ligules linear, truncate, 8-17 mm long, deeply 3-toothed, bright-yellow; disk florets numerous, yellow.

Achenes 2-3 mm long, densely papillose; pappus bristles 30-70, barbellate, very shortly connate.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: No flowering time is available


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water