About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Compositae
Podolepis muelleri

Citation: G.L. Davis, Proc. Linn. Soc. N.S.W. 81:272 (1957).

Synonymy: Panaetia muelleri Sonder, Linnaea 25:505 (1853); Podolepis lessonii sensu J. Black, Fl. S. Aust. 921 (1957), non Benth. , Podolepis cupulata

Common name: Small copper-wire daisy.

Description:
Annual herb 5-22 cm high; stems erect or ascending, sparsely branched, wiry, red-brown, slightly cobwebby to glabrescent; basal leaves few, elliptical to oblanceolate, 1-4 cm long, more or less cobwebby, soon withering; cauline leaves lanceolate, amplexicaul, acute, up to 4 cm long, to 7 mm wide, sparsely cobwebby.

Peduncles 1-4 cm long, wiry, erect, naked, glabrous; capitula few in loose inflorescences; involucres hemispherical to campanulate, 3.5-7 mm diam., 5-6 mm long; bract laminae broadly ovate, acute, minutely erose-ciliate, stramineous, often bluish distally, smooth; intermediate bracts c. 4 mm long, with curved narrowlinear glandular claws; innermost bracts with broad thickened oblong claws adhering to form a cup around the florets and becoming cartilaginous, with small triangular scarious laminae; outer florets 3-7, female, sterile, tubular; corolla 3- or 4-lobed, slightly asymmetric, yellow; inner florets 18-40, bisexual, fertile, tubular; corolla 5-lobed, yellow, exceeding the involucre.

Achenes c. 1.5 mm long, sparsely papillate; pappus bristles absent from female florets, up to 13 on bisexual florets, shortly plumose, very shortly connate.

Published illustration: Cunningham et al. (1982) Plants of western New South Wales, p. 663.

Distribution:  Occurs on coastal cliffs and on stony sites further inland.

S.Aust.: FR, EP, SL.   Qld; N.S.W.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: Aug. — Oct.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water