About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Compositae
Podolepis canescens

Citation: Cunn. ex DC., Prod. 6:163 (1838).

Synonymy: P. affinis Sonder, Linnaea 25:507 (1853).

Common name: Large copper-wire daisy, bright (or grey) podolepis.

Description:
Annual herb 6-80 cm high; stems erect or ascending, simple or branched, wiry, red-brown, sparsely white-woolly to glabrescent; basal leaves oblanceolate, attenuate at the base, acute to obtuse, up to 7 cm long, to 1.5 cm wide, woolly below, pubescent above; cauline leaves lanceolate to narrowly elliptical, subamplexicaul, acute, 1-8 cm long, 2-16 mm wide, woolly below, pubescent above.

Peduncles 1-6 cm long, wiry, white-woolly or glabrescent, with several scarious scale leaves near the apex; capitula many in loose inflorescences, rarely solitary; involucres hemispherical, 1.5-2.5 cm diam., 0.5-1.5 cm long; bract laminae imbricate, lanceolate to ovate, acute to acuminate, stramineous to light-brown, somewhat wrinkled at the apex; intermediate bracts 6-10 mm long, with linear glandular claws; ray florets 20-40; ligules broadly linear, 6-10 mm long, deeply 3-toothed, yellow; disk florets numerous, yellow.

Achenes 1.5-2 mm long, microscopically papillate; pappus bristles 15-25, minutely barbellate.

Published illustration: Rotherham et al. (1975) Flowers and plants of New South Wales and southern Queensland, fig. 523.

Distribution:  In woodland, mallee, heath and more arid vegetation types.

  All mainland States except Qld.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: May — Nov.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water