About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Aspleniaceae
Pleurosorus rutifolius

Citation: Fée, Gen. Fil. 179 (1852).

Synonymy: Grammitis rutaefolia R. Br., Prod. Fl. Nov. Holl. 146 (18!0); P. rutaefolius (R. Br.)Fée (1852), an orthographic variant.

Common name: Blanket-fern.

Description:
Fronds small, rarely more than 12 cm long, pinnate, densely clad in whitish to ferruginous eglandular hairs (sometimes some with glandular heads) hairs c. 1 mm long and those of the stipe and rhachis usually with well-defined dark-brown nodes (septae); pinnules flabellate-cuneate to oblong, often deeply incised; sori linear-oblong, on veins, often coalescing when old and completely covering the undersurface.

image of FSA1_Pleurosorus_rut1.jpg Pleurosorus rutifolius
Image source: fig. 35 in Jessop J.P. & Toelken H.R. (Ed.) 1986. Flora of South Australia (4th edn).
image of FSA1_Pleurosorus_rut2.jpg Pleurosorus rutifolius
Image source: fig. 35 in Jessop J.P. & Toelken H.R. (Ed.) 1986. Flora of South Australia (4th edn).

Published illustration: Cochrane et al. (1980) Flowers and plants of Victoria and Tasmania, fig. 214.

Distribution:  Grows on banks and in rock crevices, often in open situations, and is particularly common in the Gawler, Flinders and Mount Lofty Ranges.

S.Aust.: NW, LE, GT, FR, EA, EP, NL, MU, SL, KI, SE.   W.Aust.; N.T.; Qld; N.S.W.; Vic.   New Zealand.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: No flowering time is available


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water