About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Compositae
Picris hieracioides

Citation: L., Sp. Pl. 792 (1753).

Synonymy: Not Applicable

Common name: Hawkweed picris, hawkweed.

Description:
Biennial 30-80 cm high, with fine rigid hairs with 2-hooked apices; stems erect, sparsely branched, strigose-hispidulous; basal leaves few, suberect, narrowly elliptic to lanceolate, narrowed at the base, acute, 6-18 cm long, 1-3 cm wide, shallowly dentate, strigose-pubescent; cauline leaves similar, smaller, subamplexicaul.

Capitula in a loose corymb; peduncles 4-10 cm long, with 0-2 minute bracteoles; involucre 10-13 mm long, 3-seriate; outer bracts appressed, in 2 series, narrowly lanceolate, 4-5 mm long, setose; inner bracts 10-14, linear-lanceolate, 10-13 mm long, alternately slightly pubescent and suhglabrous.

Achene 6-9 mm long, narrowed towards the apex but never filiform-beaked, ribbed, brown to yellowish; pappus bristles cream, c. 8 mm long.

Published illustration: Ross-Craig (1962) Drawings Brit. Pl. 17:t. 30.

Distribution:  Roadsides, coastal dunes and cultivated land.

  N.S.W.; Vic.; Tas.   Native to Europe.

Conservation status: naturalised

Flowering time: Oct. — Nov.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Taxonomic notes: Australian material presently referred to P. hieracioides probably includes several closely related undescribed native species; European material has reddish-brown achenes 3-6 mm long and less attenuate at the base.

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water