About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia genus Fact Sheet

Family: Leguminosae
Phyllota

Citation: Benth., in Endl., Enum. Pl. Hügel 33 (1837).

Derivation: Greek phyllon, leaf; ous, btos, the ear; the bracteoles of some species are leafy.

Synonymy: Pultenaea Smith sect. Phyllota DC., Prod. 2:113 (1825).

Common name: Phyllotas.

Description:
Shrubs with stems terete, pubescent at least in the upper parts; leaves alternate, with the base decurrent, simple, entire, linear, with margins revolute; stipules minute or absent (in S. Aust. species).

Flowers yellow or with purplish and red, solitary, axillary or crowded towards the ends of the branches, on pedicels 1-5 mm long; bracts identical with or scarcely differing from the foliage leaves; bracteoles inserted at the base or on the base of the calyx, 1-15 mm long, scarious or herbaceous; calyx with the upper 2 lobes broader than the lower and connate higher up; petals all clawed; standard ovate to orbicular, longest or equal to the others; wings oblong; keel much incurved; stamens all or at least the outer adnate to the petals at the base; ovary sessile, pubescent; ovules 2, on short funicles; style dilated or thickened at the base, incurved or subulate above, with a small terminal stigma.

Pod ovate, turgid, twice as long as the calyx; seed 1 rarely 2, reniform, exarillate.

Distribution:  10 species, endemic in Australia.

Biology: No text

Key to Species:
1. Bracteoles attached to the base of the calyx, ovate, less than 2 mm long, not keeled; leaves crowded towards the ends of the branches, tips mucronate, recurved
P. pleurandroides 1.
1. Bracteoles attached at the base of the calyx, oblong-ovate, keeled, as long as and almost enveloping the calyx; leaves distant on the stem, tips subobtuse, not recurved
P. remota 2.

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water