About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Cruciferae
Phlegmatospermum eremaeum

Citation: E. Shaw, Contr. Gray Herb. 205:151 (1974).

Synonymy: Hutchinsia eremaea J. Black, Trans. R. Soc. S. Aust. 47:369 (1923); P. cochlearinum (F. Muell.)O. Schulz var. eremaeum (J. Black) J. Black, Trans. R. Soc. S. Aust. 61:245 (1937).

Common name: Spreading cress.

Description:
Annual herbs, mostly prostrate to spreading, stems slender, 2-10 (rarely to 20) cm long, hairy with 2-fid appressed hairs; rosette leaves to 4 cm long, pinnatisect to sinuate, rarely entire; cauline leaves obovate, to 2 cm long, dentate.

Sepals 1.5-2 mm long; petals 2-3 mm long, white or cream.

Silicula elliptic, to 4 mm long, not winged, slightly notched, style short; valves hairy with hairs often on a tuberculate base; pedicels 1.5-2 cm long; seeds 5-7 per locule, ellipsoid, c. 1 mm long.

image of FSA1_Phlegmatospermum_ere.jpg Phlegmatospermum eremaeum
Image source: fig 220d in Jessop J.P. & Toelken H.R. (Ed.) 1986. Flora of South Australia (4th edn).

Distribution:  S.Aust.: LE, NU, EP, NL, MU, YP.   W.Aust.; Vic. Grows in semi-arid regions.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: July — Nov.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water