About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Cruciferae
Phlegmatospermum cochlearinum

Citation: O. Schulz, Bot. Jb. 66:93 (1933).

Synonymy: Eunomia cochlearina F. Muell., Linnaea 25:369 (1853); Thlaspi cochlearinutn (F. Muell.) F. Muell., Pl. Indig. Col. Vic. 1:51 (1862); Capsella cochlearina (F. Muell.) F. Muell., Fragm. Phyt. Aust. 11:26 (1878); Bursa cochlearina (F. Muell.) Kuntze, Rev. Gen. Pl. 1:21 (1891); Hutchinsia cochlearina (F. Muell.)J. Black, Fl. S. Aust. 254 (1924); T. ochranthum F. Muell. ex Benth., Fl. Aust. 1:88 (1863); P. ochranthum (F. Muell. ex Benth.)O. Schulz, Bot. Jb. 66:93 (1833); C. ochrantha (F. Muell. ex Benth.) F.Muell., Fragm. Phyt. Aust. 11:26 (1878); T. cochlearinum (F. Muell.) F. Muell. var. ochranthum (F. Muell. ex Benth.)F. Turner, Forage Pl. Austral. 5 (1891); C. cochlearina (F. Muell.) F. Muell. var. ochrantha (F. Muell. ex Benth.)Maiden & Betche, Census N.S.W. Pl. 84 (1916); H. ochrantha (F. Muell. ex Benth.) J. Black, Fl. S. Aust. 254 (1924); P. cochlearinum (F. Muell.)O. Schulz var. ochranthum (F. Muell. ex Benth.)J. Black, Trans. R. Soc. S. Aust. 61:245 (1937). , Thlaspi ochrantha

Common name: Oval-podded (or downy) cress.

Description:
Annual herbs, erect, to 25 cm tall, hairy with 2-fid appressed hairs; rosette leaves elliptic to narrow-obovate, to 9 cm long, entire to dentate; cauline leaves reducing.

Sepals 2-4 mm long; petals 3-7 mm long, white or yellow.

Silicula elliptic to round, 6-13 mm long, slightly winged and notched, with style exserted; valves hairy; pedicel stout, to 2.5 cm long; seeds 3-10 per locule, ellipsoid, 1.5-2.3 mm long.

image of FSA1_Phlegmatospermum_coc.jpg Phlegmatospermum cochlearinum
Image source: fig 220e in Jessop J.P. & Toelken H.R. (Ed.) 1986. Flora of South Australia (4th edn).

Published illustration: Turner (1891) Forage plants of Australia 5 as Thlaspi cochlearinum; Hewson (1982) Fl. Aust. 8:fig. 54I-K; Cunningham et al. (1982) Plants of western New South Wales, p. 330.

Distribution:  Grows in semi-arid regions.

S.Aust.: LE, NU, GT, FR, EA, EP.   W.Aust.; N.S.W.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: July — Sept.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water