About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Cruciferae
Pachymitus cardaminoides

Citation: O. Schulz, Pflanzenr. 86:266 (1924).

Synonymy: Sisymbrium cardaminoides F. Muell., Trans. Phil. Soc. Vic. 1:34 (1855); Blennodia cardaminoides (F. Muell.)Benth., Fl. Aust. 1:75 (1863); Erysimum cardaminoides (F. Muell.)F. Muell., Fragm. Phyt. Aust. 11:59 (1879); E. lucae F. Muell., Syst. Census Aust. Pl. 1:5 (1882); B. lucae (F. Muell.)Maiden & Betche, Census N.S.W. Pl. 83 (1916); P. lucae (F. Muell.)O. Schulz, Pflanzenr. 86:267 (1924); P. cardaminoides (F. Muell.)O. Schulz var. dasycarpus O. Schulz, Pflanzenr. 86:267 (1924). , Sisymbrium lucae

Common name: Sand cress.

Description:
Plant many-stemmed, to 30 cm tall, hairy; hairs simple and branched; basal leaves rosulate, petiolate, pinnately lobed, lobes linear to dentate, terminal lobe deltate, suborbicular or elliptic; cauline leaves reducing to entire, sessile.

Inflorescence a dense raceme; sepals 2-3.5 mm long; petals 3.5-5.5 mm long, white; style 0.3-1.2 mm long; stigma depressed-capitate.

Siliqua linear, 8-19 mm long, 0.7-1.6 mm wide, terete or quadrangular; valves with a prominent mid-vein, hairy; pedicels 4-16 mm long; seeds oblong in outline to ovoid, 0.8-1 mm long.

image of FSA1_Pachymitus_car.jpg Pachymitus cardaminoides
Image source: fig 219a in Jessop J.P. & Toelken H.R. (Ed.) 1986. Flora of South Australia (4th edn).

Published illustration: Hewson (1982) Fl. Aust. &fig. 63A-C; Cunningham et al. (1982) Plants of western New South Wales, p. 329.

Distribution:  Grows in semi-arid regions.

S.Aust.: FR, EA, EP, MU, YP, SE.   N.S.W.; Vic.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: June — Oct.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water