About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Chenopodiaceae
Pachycornia triandra

Citation: J. Black, Fl. S.Aust. 206 (1924).

Synonymy: Arthrocnemum triandrum F. Muell., Fragm. Phyt. Aust. 1:139 (1859); Salicornia robusta F. Muell., Fragm. Phyt. Aust. 6:251 (1868), nom. illegit.; P. robusta (F. Muell.)Baillon, Hist. Pl. 9:184 (1887), nom. illegit.; S. triandra (F. Muell.)Druce, Rep. Botl Exch. Club Br. Isl. 1916:644 (1917).

Common name: Desert glasswort.

Description:
Divaricately branched bright-green shrub c. 50 cm high; internodes 1-2 cm long, with thick rigid acute lobes c. 3 mm long and ciliolate towards their base, opposite ciliolate grooves arising at the junction of the lobes and running the length of the internode.

Spikes broadly ovoid, 1-2 cm long; bracts congested, lobes acicular, divaricate; flowers steeply ascending, c. 4 mm long; perianth dorsiventrally compressed, membranous; fruiting spike axis and the base of the bracts thick and woody; perianth membranous.

Pericarp thick and horny, fused to and apparently sunken in the woody axis; seed released after decay of the spike.

Published illustration: Wilson (1980) Nuytsia 3:79; Cunningham et al. (1982) Plants of western New South Wales, p. 277; Rotherham et al. (1975) Flowers and plants of New South Wales and southern Queensland, fig. 455; Cochrane et al. (1968) Flowers and plants of Victoria, fig. 183.

Distribution:  Found in heavy slightly saline soil.

  W.Aust.; N.T.; N.S.W.; Vic.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: Flowers and/ or fruits: July — Jan.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water