About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Chenopodiaceae
Osteocarpum salsuginosum

Citation: F. Muell., J. Trans. Vict. Inst. 2:77 (1858).

Synonymy: Threlkeldia salsuginosa (F. Muell.)F. Muell. ex Benth., Fl. Aust. 5:197 (1870); Chenolea salsuginosa (F. Muell.)F. Muell., Fragm. Phyt. Aust. 10:92 (1876); Bassia salsuginosa (F. Muell.)F. Muell., Syst. Census Aust. Pl. 30 (1882).

Common name: Bonefruit.

Description:
Glabrous rounded perennial branching from the base, to 20 cm high; leaves fleshy, semiterete or clavate, more or less flattened above, congested towards the apex of the branches.

Fruiting perianth sessile or with a short hollow base; tube subglobular, c. 1 mm high, smooth (or less often faintly ribbed), keeled and gibbous on one side with the radicular protuberance which is sometimes produced into a rounded tubercle.

image of FSA1_Osteocarpum_sal.jpg Osteocarpum salsuginosum fruit
Image source: fig. 163d in Jessop J.P. & Toelken H.R. (Ed.) 1986. Flora of South Australia (4th edn).

Distribution:  generally found in clay soil subject to periodic flooding or on the outer margins of salt lakes.

S.Aust.: NU, GT, FR, EP, NL, MU, YP, SL.   W.Aust.; N.T.; N.S.W.; Vic.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: Flowers and/or fruits: not available.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Taxonomic notes: The most widely distributed variant of this species has a sessile perianth with a smooth tube but in the northern portion of S. Aust. a variant is found with a stipitate perianth and strongly ribbed tube; this variant is intermediate in morphology between O. salsuginosum and Sclerolaena urceolata, probably intergrading with the latter species. Typical O. salsuginosum appears to grade into O. acroptera var. deminuta.

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water