About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Chenopodiaceae
Osteocarpum dipterocarpum

Citation: Volkens, Natürl. Pflanzenfam. 3, 1 a:72 (1893).

Synonymy: Babbagia dipterocarpa F. Muell., Rep. Babbage Exped. 1858 21 (1859).

Common name: None

Description:
Rounded perennial branching from the base, c. 15 cm high, glabrous; leaves clavate, c. 5 mm long, fleshy.

Fruiting perianth: tube cup-shaped with a rounded inflexed apex, c. 0.7 mm high, fibbed, stipitate on a swollen hollow base about twice the length of the tube; apex bearing 2 or 3 vertical wings c. 5 mm high which extend downwards to the semicircular base of the fruit.

Distribution:  Found on the margin of salt lakes or on clay pans.

S.Aust.: NW, LE, GT, FR, EA, EP.   N.T.; Qld; N.S.W.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: Flowers and/or fruits: not available.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water