About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia infraspecific Fact Sheet

Family: Chenopodiaceae
Osteocarpum acropterum var. acropterum

Synonymy: Babbagia acroptera

Common name: None

Description:
Fruiting perianth with 1 or 2 vertical wings; when 2 the longer borne on the radicular tubercle.

image of FSA1_Osteocarpum_acr_acr.jpg Osteocarpum acropterum var acropterum fruit
Image source: fig. 163a in Jessop J.P. & Toelken H.R. (Ed.) 1986. Flora of South Australia (4th edn).

Distribution:  S.Aust.: NW, LE, NU, GT, FR, EA, EP, MU.   W.Aust.; N.T.; Qld; N.S.W.

Flowering time: Flowers and/or fruits: not available.

Biology: Not Applicable

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water