About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Compositae
Olearia tubuliflora

Citation: Benth., Fl. Aust. 3:475 (1867).

Synonymy: Eurybia tubulifiora Sonder & F. Muell. ex Sonder, Linnaea 25:455 (1853); Aster tubulifiorus (Sonder & F. Muell. ex Sonder)F. Muell., Fragm. Phyt. Aust. 5:65 (1865). , Aster tubuliflorus, Eurybia tubuliflora

Common name: Rayless daisybush.

Description:
Shrub to 2 m high; stems woody, erect or ascending, much-branched, tomentose to pubescent, without ribs; leaves sessile, patent, linear, narrowed at the base, obtuse, 5-10 mm long, c. 1 mm wide, green and glabrous to somewhat pubescent above, whitish-tomentose with a distinct mid-vein below; margins entire, revolute.

Capitula solitary, subsessile in leaf axils along the branches, each exceeded by the subtending leaf, forming leafy racemes; involucre cylindrical, c. 3 mm long; bracts 2-3-seriate, ovate to lanceolate, obtuse, glabrous; outer florets 3-5, tubular, filiform, female; disk florets 3-6, far exceeding the involucre, yellow.

Achenes terete, c. 1 mm long, striate, pubescent; pappus bristles 25-30, 2-2.5 mm long, subequal or with a few much shorter forming an outer series.

Distribution:  Occurs in forest and woodland along gullies and on sites with higher rainfall.

S.Aust.: FR, EP, NL, MU, SL, SE.   N.S.W.; Vic.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: most of the year, mainly Oct. — Dec.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: Close to the O. ramulosa complex, but separated by the absence of ligules; relatively uniform in foliage, and inflorescence characters.

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water