About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Compositae
Olearia teretifolia

Citation: F. Muell. ex Benth., Fl. Aust. 3:482 (1867).

Synonymy: Eurybia teretifolia Sonder, Linnaea 25:464 (1853); Aster teretifolius (Sonder) F. Muell., Fragm. Phyt. Aust. 5:77 (1865).

Common name: Cypress daisy-bush.

Description:
Erect glutinous shrub to 2 m high; stems woody, muchbranched, glabrous or papillose, without ribs; leaves sessile, erect to appressed, linear with a prominent obtuse base, entire, obtuse at the apex, 2-5 mm long, less than 1 mm wide, glabrous, green, concolorous, compressed-terete, convex above, channelled below.

Capitula solitary, sessile, terminal on leafy branchlets forming a leafy pyramidal panicle; involucre cylindrical, c. 4 mm long; bracts c. 3-seriate, lanceolate, acute to obtuse, pallid, glabrous; ray florets 4-8; ligules oblong, 5-6 mm long, white; disk florets 5-10, yellow.

achenes terete, c. 1.5 mm long, striate, pubescent or subglabrous; pappus bristles 20-35, 4-5 mm long, subequal.

Distribution:  In forest and scrub.

S.Aust.: EP, NL, MU, YP, SL, KI.   N.S.W.; Vic.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: mainly Aug. — Dec.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water