About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Compositae
Olearia subspicata

Citation: Benth., Fl. Aust. 3:478 (1867).

Synonymy: Eurybia subspicara Hook. in T.L. Mitchell, J. Trop. Austral. 293 (1848); Aster mitchellii F. Muell., Fragm. Phyt. Aust. 5:78 (1865). , Eurybia subspicata

Common name: Shrubby daisy-bush.

Description:
Erect shrub to 3 m high; stems woody, branched, sparsely tomentose, without ribs; leaves sessile, erect to spreading, linear, acute, 8-16 mm long, 1-2 mm wide, green and glabrous above, white-tomentose below with a distinct mid-vein; margins entire, strongly revolute.

Capitula solitary on peduncles less than 1 cm long in leaf axils, crowded in leafy panicles at the end of the branches; involucre cylindrical, 6-7 mm long; bracts c. 3-seriate, lanceolate to oblanceolate, obtuse, glabrous; ray florets 2 or 3; ligules oblong, 5-6 mm long, white; disk florets 3 or 4, yellow.

Achenes slightly flattened, c. 2 mm long, sericeous; pappus bristles 40-50, 5-6 mm long, subequal.

Published illustration: Cunningham et al. (1982) Plants of western New South Wales, p. 643.

Distribution:  In mallee, mulga and woodland communities on sand dunes.

S.Aust.: NW, NU, GT, EA, EP, MU.   W.Aust.; Qld; N.S.W.; Vic.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: July — Oct.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water