About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Compositae
Olearia picridifolia

Citation: Benth., Fl. Aust. 3:487 (1867).

Synonymy: Eurybia picridifolia F. Muell., Linnaea 25:397 (1853).

Common name: Rasp daisy-bush.

Description:
Shrub or undershrub up to 1 m high; stems woody at least at the base, ascending, sparsely branched, densely hirsute, without ribs; leaves sessile, erect to patent, narrowly oblanceolate, acute, attenuate at the base, 2-5 cm long, 2-8 mm wide, grey-green, concolorous, densely hirsute, with a prominent mid-vein; margins flat, entire.

capitula solitary or in corymbs of 2-8, on hirsute peduncles 2-10 cm long; involucre hemispherical, 6-8 mm long; bracts 2-seriate, subequal, narrowly lanceolate, acute, green with wide scarious margins, pubescent; ray florets 15-30; ligules linear, 10-15 mm long, white to blue or violet; disk florets 30-50, yellow.

Achenes terete, 2-3 mm long, striate, glabrous; pappus bristles 25-40, in 2 unequal series, the longer ones 4-5 mm long.

Distribution:  Mainly in mallee and heath on alkaline soils derived from limestone or dunes.

S.Aust.: FR, EA, EP, NL, MU, YP, SL, SE.   W.Aust.; N.S.W.; Vic.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: June — Oct.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water