About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Compositae
Olearia lanuginosa

Citation: Wakef., Victorian Nat. 73:96 (1956).

Synonymy: Aster microphyllus sensu Tare, Hdbk Fl. Extratrop. S. Aust. 113 (1890), non Vent.; O. rioribunda (Hook. f.) Benth, var. lanuginosa J.H. Willis, Muelleria 1:29 (1956); O. lepidophylla sensu J. Black, Fl. S. Aust. 870 (1957), non (Pers.)Benth. , Olearia floribunda

Common name: Woolly daisy-bush.

Description:
Compact rigid shrub to 1.5 m high; stems erect, branched,woody, densely white-tomentose, without ribs; leaves sessile, upcurved, clustered and imbricate on short reduced lateral branchlets, ovate to broad-ovate, thickened, 1-2.5 mm long, c. 1 mm wide, sparsely hairy above, tomentose below, grey-green, without prominent veins; margins entire, revolute.

Capitula sessile among leaves, terminal on reduced lateral branchlets 1-2.5 mm long, forming a narrow leafy spike-like panicle; involucres cylindrical, 4-5 mm long; bracts c. 3-seriate, linear, acute, tomentose at the apex; ray florets 4-6; ligules oblong, 3-5 mm long, white; disk florets 5-10, mauve.

Achenes terete, c. 1.5 mm long, striate, pubescent; pappus bristles 25-30, 2-3 mm long, subequal.

Distribution:  In mallee and heath communities on sandy soils.

S.Aust.: EP, NL, MU, YP, SL, SE.   N.S.W.; Vic.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: Oct. — Feb.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water