About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Compositae
Olearia glutinosa

Citation: Benth., Fl. Aust. 3:482 (1867).

Synonymy: Eurybia glutinosa Lindley, Edwards' Bot. Reg. 25, misc. 68 (1839).

Common name: Sticky daisy-bush.

Description:
Erect shrub to 3 m high; stems woody, branched, glabrous, without ribs; leaves sessile, erect to patent, linear, acute, entire, 2.5-4 cm long, 1-2 mm wide, glabrous, slightly glaucous in dried material, glutinous, flat, dark-green, concolorous, with a prominent mid-vein; margins slightly revolute.

Capitula pedunculate in terminal corymbs of 2-10, hardly exceeding the leaves and often aggregated into a large leafy panicle; involucre campanulate, 5-6 mm long; bracts 2-3-seriate, narrowly lanceolate, glabrous; ray florets 4-8; ligules oblanceolate, 6-8 mm long, white to pale-blue; disk florets 6-12, violet.

Achenes somewhat flattened, c. 2 mm long, striate, subglabrous; pappus bristles 2-seriate, the outer ones few, very short, the inner 30-40 4-5 mm long.

Published illustration: Garnet (1971) Wildflowers Wilson's Promontory. p. 175, fig. 824.

Distribution:  In scrub on coastal dunes.

S.Aust.: EP, SE.   N.S.W.; Vic.; Tas.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: Dec. — Feb.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water