About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Compositae
Olearia floribunda

Citation: Benth., Fl. Aust. 3:477 (1867).

Synonymy: Eurybia fioribunda Hook. d, London J. Bot. 6:109 (1847); Aster fiorulentus F. Muell., Fragm. Phyt. Aust. 5:82 (1865). , Olearia floribunda, Olearia microdisca

Common name: Heath daisy-bush.

Description:
Erect spreading shrub 1-2 m high; stems woody, densely branched, subglabrous to densely white-tomentose with non-glandular hairs, without fibs; leaves sessile, upcurved to patent, clustered on reduced lateral branchlets or widely spaced, ovate, acute, 0.8-2.5 mm long, less than 1 mm wide, thickened, subglabrous above, sparsely or densely tomentose and with a prominently swollen midvein below; margins entire, revolute.

Capitula solitary, sessile, terminal on very short lateral branchlets forming a large leafy pyramidal panicle; involucre cylindrical, 3-4 mm long; bracts 3- 4- seriate, lanceolate, acute to obtuse, glabrous or tomentose near the apex; ray florets 3-5; ligules oblong, 3-5 mm long, white to pale-pink; disk florets 2-8, yellow or lavender.

Achenes compressed-terete, 1.5-2 mm long, striate, densely pubescent; pappus bristles 25-35, uniseriate, equal, c. 3 mm long.

Published illustration: Cunningham et al. (1982) Plants of western New South Wales, p. 644.

Distribution:  Mainly in heath and shrub communities on sandy soils.

S.Aust.: FR, EA, EP, NL, MU, YP, SL, SE.   W.Aust.; N.S.W.; Vic.; Tas.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: most of the year.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: O. floribunda is variable in vestiture and leaf shape, some forms being close to extreme variants of O. ramulosa and O. brachyphylla.

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water