About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Compositae
Olearia exiguifolia

Citation: F. Muell. ex Benth., Fl. Aust. 3:478 (1867).

Synonymy: Aster exiguifolius F. Muell., Fragm. Phyt. Aust. 5:67 (1865).

Common name: Small-leaved daisy-bush.

Description:
Erect shrub to 2 m high; stems woody, muchbranched, finely appressed-tomentose, without ribs; leaves sessile, broadly obovate to cuneate with an attenuate base, mostly 3-tootbed at the apex, rarely with another 1 or 2 pairs of lobes nearer the base, 2-6 mm long, 2-4 mm wide, dark-green and glabrescent above, cream- to rusty-tomentose and with a faint mid-vein below; margins slightly revolute.

Capitula solitary, terminal on axillary branchlets to 1 cm long, forming a leafy panicle; involucres campanulate, e. 4 mm long; bracts 3-seriate, linear, subacute, tomentose; ray florets 5 or 6; ligules oblong, c. 4 mm long, white; disk florets 5 or 6, yellow.

Achenes terete, c. 2 mm long, villous; pappus bristles 30-40, 3-4 mm long, subequal.

Distribution:  In scrub, mainly on sand dunes.

S.Aust.: NW, NU, GT, EP, YP.   W.Aust.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: July — Feb.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water