About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Compositae
Olearia decurrens

Citation: Benth., Fl. Aust. 3:481 (1867).

Synonymy: Eurybia decurrens DC., Prod. 5:269 (1836).

Common name: Clammy daisy-bush.

Description:
Erect glutinous shrub 1-2 m high; stems woody, much-branched, glabrous, prominently 3- or 4-ribbed; leaves sessile, narrowly oblanceolate to cuneate, 1-4 cm long, 1-3 mm wide, glabrous, green, concolorous, with a prominent mid-vein; margins revolute, entire or with 1-3 remote acute lobes.

Capitula shortly pedunculate, hardly exceeding the leaves, in leafy terminal panicles of 2-9; involucre campanulate, 3-4 mm long; bracts 3-4-sedate, oblong, obtuse, glabrous, green, entire; ray florets 3-6; ligules 3-4 mm long, white; disk florets 5-7, yellow.

Achenes terete, c. 2 mm long, sericeous, striate; pappus bristles 35-45, most of them subequal, c. 4 mm long, with a few shorter.

Published illustration: Cunningham et al. (1982) Plants of western New South Wales, p. 643.

Distribution:  In mallee, mulga and woodland communities.

S.Aust.: LE, GT, FR, EA, EP, NL, MU, YP, SL.   Vic.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: most of the year, mainly Feb. — May.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water