About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Compositae
Olearia calcarea

Citation: F. Muell. ex Benth., Fl. Aust. 3:481 (1867).

Synonymy: Aster calcareus

Common name: None

Description:
Spreading shrub to 1 m high; stems woody, densely branched, glabrous, without ribs; leaves sessile, erect, broadly cuneate to orbicular with a narrowed base, 8-14 mm long, 5-10 mm wide, glabrous, tough, concolorous green, viscid, obscurely veined; margins crenate to dentate, flat.

Capitula solitary, terminal, subsessile or on peduncles less than 1 cm long; involucres campanulate, 12-18 mm long; bracts 4-6-seriate, oblong, obtuse to acute, green, viscid, ciliate; ray florets 8-12; ligules 9-15 mm long, oblong, white; disk florets 10-15, yellow.

Achenes terete, sericeous, striate, 5-6 mm long; pappus bristles c. 50, 8-10 mm long, subequal.

Distribution:  In mallee and woodland on loam and sandy soils.

S.Aust.: NU, FR, EA, EP, MU.   W.Aust.; N.S.W.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: May — Sept.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: Closely related to O. muelleri, and in some localities possibly intergrading with that species.

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water