About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Compositae
Olearia axillaris

Citation: F. Muell. ex Benth., Fl. Aust. 3:475 (1867).

Synonymy: Aster axillaris, Eurybia axillaris

Common name: Coast daisy-hush.

Description:
Erect aromatic shrub 2-3 m high; stems woody, much-branched, appressed-tomentose, without ribs; leaves sessile, patent to upcurved, narrowly oblanceolate to linear, obtuse or subacute, 1-3.5 cm long, 1.5-5 mm wide, glabrous or sparsely tomentose above, densely whitewoolly and with a distinct mid-vein below; margins entire, revolute.

Capitula solitary, subsessile in leaf axils along the branches; involucre cylindrical, 4-5 mm long; bracts 3-4-seriate, lanceolate, acute to obtuse, pale-brown, the outer ones tomentose; ray florets 3-7; ligules inconspicuous, shorter than the pappus, often 3-fid, cream; disk florets 4-8, yellow.

Achenes compressed-terete, c. 1.5 mm long, striate, pubescent; pappus bristles 60-90, c. 3 mm long, subequal.

Published illustration: Costermans (1981) Native trees and shrubs of south-eastern Australia, p. 283.

Distribution:  On coastal sand dunes in scrub, often locally dominant.

S.Aust.: EP, NL, YP, SL, KI, SE.   W.Aust.; N.S.W.; Vic.; Tas.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: mainly Feb. — April.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: Related to O. ramulosa, but comparatively uniform and distinguished by the larger leaves and minute ligules.

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water