About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Compositae
Olearia adenolasia

Citation: F. Muell. ex Benth., Fl. Aust. 3:480 (1867).

Synonymy: Aster adenolasius F. Muell., Fragm. Phyt. Aust. 5:67 (1865).

Common name: Woolly-glandular daisy-bush.

Description:
Glutinous aromatic shrub to 50 cm high; stems woody, erect, branched, glandular-pubescent, roughened with persistent leaf bases; leaves sessile, crowded, narrowly oblanceolate to linear, slightly expanded at the base, obtuse, 7-14 mm long, 1-1.5 mm wide, velvety with crowded glandular hairs and deep-green above, densely tomentose with soft cream non-glandular hairs and without a visible mid-vein below; margins entire, revolute.

Capitula solitary, terminal, subsessile; involucre broadly campanulate, 7-9 mm long; bracts c. 3-seriate, oblong, acute to subacute, entire or erose, sparsely glandular-pubescent, cobwebby on the margins; ray florets 9-15; ligules narrowly oblanceolate, acute, c. 8 mm long, white to blue-violet; disk florets 20-25, yellow.

Achenes elliptic, slightly flattened, c. 3 mm long, 4-5-striate, sericeous; pappus bristles 2-seriate, the outer ones 6-14, 1-2 mm long, the inner 30-35, 5-6 mm long.

Distribution:  In mallee on sandy soils.

S.Aust.: EP.   W.Aust.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: Aug, — Oct.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Taxonomic notes: The name O. adenolasia has sometimes been misapplied to a species with mixed glandular and non-glandular hairs, apparently endemic to W.Aust. S.Aust. material is conspecific with type material of Aster adenolasius in MEL.

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water