About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Compositae
Myriocephalus stuartii

Citation: Benth., Fl. Aust. 3:560 (1867).

Synonymy: Polycalymma stuartii F. Muell. & Sonder ex Sonder, Linnaea 25:494 (1853).

Common name: Poached-egg daisy, ham-and-eggs daisy, white billybutton.

Description:
Annual 10-50 cm high, with mixed glandular and cobwebby non-glandular hairs; stems several, erect, usually unbranched, robust, somewhat woody at the base, densely to sparsely hairy; leaves linear or linear-lanceolate, narrow at the base, subacute, 2-7 cm long, 1-3 mm wide, densely cobwebby to subglabrous, grey-green, with a distinct mid-vein.

Compound heads broadly hemispherical, 2-4 cm diam., shortly pedunculate; bracts of the common involucre with linear hairy herbaceous claws and spreading ovate acute white papery laminae 5-8 mm long; bracts subtending the capitula narrowly elliptic, hyaline, glabrous, narrowed into a short claw at the base; capitular involucral bracts 4-9, ovate, acute, 4-8 mm long, hyaline, glabrous, erose, free; florets 4-9, 5-merous; corolla deep-yellow.

Achene narrowly obovoid, 2-3 mm long, silky-villous; pappus of 9-15 bristles, thick and plumose below, tapered and barbellate above.

Published illustration: Rotherham et al. (1975) Flowers and plants of New South Wales and southern Queensland, fig. 522.

Distribution:  In open communities on sand.

  N.T.; Qld; N.S.W.; Vic.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: May — Oct.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: Inland material is always densely hairy; specimens from the Murray mallee may be almost glabrous.

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water