About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Compositae
Myriocephalus rhizocephalus

Citation: Benth., Fl. Aust. 3:557 (1867).

Synonymy: Hyalolepis rhizocephala DC., Prod. 6:149 (1838); Hyalolepis occidentalis F. Muell., Fragm. Phyt. Aust. 3:155 (1863). , Myriocephalus rhizocephalus

Common name: Woolly-heads.

Description:
Annual herb 2-8 cm high, forming dense low mounds; stems 1 to several, usually branched, weak, covered by the broad sheathing leaf bases, sometimes much reduced; leaves narrowly linear, erect, acute, 2-7 cm long, c. 1 mm wide, glabrous, subterete, bright-green.

Compound heads broadly hemispherical, 0.9-1.6 cm diam., sessile near ground level and far exceeded by the leaves; bracts of the common involucre erect, obovate to broadly lanceolate, to 5 mm long, hyaline with green midribs, cobwebby with short subacute glabrous apices; bracts subtending the capitula very narrow, hyaline; capitular involucral bracts 3-5, narrowly oblanceolate, c. 4 mm long, hyaline above, indurated and connate near the base; floret solitary, 3-merous or less often 4-merous; corolla pale-yellow.

achenes fusiform, 1.5-2 mm long, sparsely pubescent, brown; pappus of one simple erect bristle c. 1.5 mm long.

Published illustration: Cunningham et al. (1982) Plants of western New South Wales, p. 673.

Distribution:  In moister microhabitats within mallee, woodland and other communities.

S.Aust.: FR, EP, NL, MU, SL, KI, SE.   W.Aust.: N.S.W.; Vic.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: Sept. — Dec.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water