About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Myoporaceae
Myoporum viscosum

Citation: R. Br., Prod. Fl. Nov. Holl. 516 (1810).

Synonymy: M. glandulosum A. DC., Prod. 11:709 (1847); M. serratum R. Br. var. glandulosum (A. DC.)Benth., Fl. Aust. 5:5 (1870).

Common name: Sticky boobialla.

Description:
Viscid shrub to 2 m tall, branches smooth or tuberculate, glabrous; leaves alternate, scattered or clustered, ovate to lanceolate, distinctly petiolate, 20-110 x 5-40 mm including the petiole, acute, margins serrulate, glabrous.

Flowers 3-7 per axil; pedicel 5-10 mm long, glabrous; sepals valvate or slightly imbricate at the base, lanceolate, 2.5-5 x 0.6-1.2 mm, acuminate, glabrous; corolla 6-7 mm long, white often tinged pinkish-purple, purple-spotted on lobes and upper part of tube, outside surface glabrous, inside of lobes villous, the hairs extending to the upper part of the tube; lobes obtuse; anthers exserted, glabrous; ovary and style glabrous.

Fruit succulent, globular, c. 5 x 5 mm, purple drying brown to blackish-brown, 3.5-4 x 3.5-4 mm.

image of FSA3_Myoporum_vis.jpg Branch, flower and fruit.
Image source: fig. 613F in Jessop J.P. & Toelken H.R. (Ed.) 1986. Flora of South Australia (4th edn).

Distribution:  S.Aust.: EP, YP, KI.   Vic.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: mainly June — Nov.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water