About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Myoporaceae
Myoporum acuminatum

Citation: R. Br., Prod. Fl. Nov. Holl. 515 (1810).

Synonymy: M. montanum R. Br., Prod. Fl. Nov. Holl. 515 (1810); M. cunninghamii Benth. in Endl, Enum. Pl. Hügel 78 (1837); M. dampieri Cunn. ex A. DC., Prod. 11:708 (1847); M. acuminatum R. Br. var. angustifolium Benth., Fl. Aust. 5:4 (1870).

Common name: Native myrtle, western boobialla, waterbush.

Description:
Shrub or small true 1-4 m tall; branches non-tuberculate or more rarely tuberculate, glabrous, viscid at the tips; leaves alternate, petiolate, linear-lanceolate to lanceolate, 30-140 x 1.5-20 mm, acuminate, margins entire, glabrous, non-viscid except at the branch tips.

Flowers 1-5 per axil; pedicel 6-10 mm long, glabrous; sepals valvate, subequal, lanceolate-triangular, 1.5-4 x 0.5-1 mm, acute to acuminate, surfaces glabrous or with scattered glandular hairs on the outside surface, margins with scattered glandular hairs; corolla 5-8 mm long, white, frequently purple-spotted on the lobes and upper part of the tube, outside surface glabrous, inside of lobes bearded; stamens 4, exserted but often only the anthers, glabrous or with a few hairs towards the filaments bases; ovary glabrous, style pubescent or glabrous.

Fruit succulent, globular, reddish-purple at maturity, 6-8 x 6-8 mm, drying brown, then globular to ovoid, 3-5 x 3.5-5.5 mm.

image of FSA3_Myoporum_acu.jpg Branch, flower and fruit.
Image source: fig. 613A in Jessop J.P. & Toelken H.R. (Ed.) 1986. Flora of South Australia (4th edn).

Published illustration: Cunningham et al. (1982) Plants of western New South Wales, p. 616; Costermans (1981) Native trees and shrubs of south-eastern Australia, p. 277 as M. montanum.

Distribution:  In the drier parts of the State usually restricted to drainage channels or around permanent water.

  W.Aust.; N.T.; Qld; N.S.W.; Vic.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: mainly Aug. — Oct.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Taxonomic notes: M. acuminatum sensu lato occurs throughout Australia including the tropical north coast. Leaf size and shape as well as features of the flower are extremely variable and it is likely that a number of taxa are involved. In S.Aust. an extremely narrow-leaved form occurs in FR.

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water