About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Cucurbitaceae
Mukia micrantha

Citation: F. Muell., Fragm. Phyt. Aust. 2:180, 193 (1861).

Synonymy: Cucurbita micrarrtha F. Muell., Trans. Phil. Soc. Vic. 1:17 (1854); Zehneria micrantha (F. Muell.)F. Muell., Fragm. Phyt. Aust. 1:182 (1859); Melothria micrantha (F. Muell.)Cogn. in A. & C. DC., Monogr. Phan. 3:603 (1881); Cucumis muelleri Naudin, Annls Sci. nat. sÚr. 4, 11:22 (1859); Melothria muelleri (Naudin)Benth., Fl. Aust. 3:320 (1867).

Common name: Desert (or mallee) cucumber.

Description:
Stems to several metres, annual from a perennial rootstock, hispid; leaves with petioles 1-3 cm long; lamina broadly ovate to suborbicular in outline, 1.5-6 x 1-4.5 cm, crenate to 3-7-lobed, lobes obtuse, dentate, hispid on both surfaces, sparsely so above.

Male flowers in 2-5-flowered fascicles; pedicels 3-5 mm long; hypanthium broadly campanulate, 1-1.5 mm long, hispid; calyx lobes ovate, 2-3 mm long; c. 1 mm long; corolla lobes ovate, 2-3 mm long, ciliate with glandular hairs, greenish-yellow; anther-lobules slightly curved, c. 0.8 mm long; connective appendages absent; disk minute; female flowers in 2-5-flowered fascicles, usually co-axillary with males; pedicels 3-8 mm long; staminodes minute or absent; ovary subglobose to ellipsoidal, 2-4 mm diam., sparsely hispid or glabrous; style inserted on a thick disk.

Fruit ellipsoidal, 10-14 x 7-13 mm diam., glabrescent, greenish-yellow, on pedicels elongating to 18 mm long; seeds many, ovate, 4-6 mm long, compressed, smooth, pale-buff.

Published illustration: Telford (1982) Flora of Australia 8:185, fig. 40H-K.

Distribution:    N.T.; Qld; N.S.W.; Vic.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: summer.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Taxonomic notes: Morphological studies including pollen structure indicate this species should be excluded from Mukia into a new genus.

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water