About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Aizoaceae
Mollugo cerviana

Citation: Ser. in DC., Prod. 1:392 (1824).

Synonymy: Pharnaceum cervianum L., Sp. Pl. 272 (1753).

Common name: Wire-stem chickweed.

Description:
A delicate little herb, resembling a Sagina, 4-8 cm high; stems, branches and leaves all apparently whorled, the stems and branches capillary; leaves linear, 5-10 mm long.

Flowers on long capillary peduncles; perianth-segments 2-3 mm long, obtuse.

Capsule ovoid, enclosed in the perianth, opening in 3 valves; seeds minute, numerous.

Published illustration: Cunningham et al. (1982) Plants of western New South Wales, p. 295.

Distribution:  Native throughout the warmer parts of the world.

  W.Aust.; N.T.; Qld; N.S.W.; Tas.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: throughout the year.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Taxonomic notes: This species is often confused with species of Caryophyllaceae but, in fruit, can be recognised by the 3-celled capsule of which the valves when open retain the remains of a septum down their middle.

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water