About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Compositae
Minuria leptophylla

Citation: DC., Prod. 5:298 (1836).

Synonymy: M. tenuissima DC., Prod. 5:298 (1836); M. asteroidea Sonder, Linnaea 25:467 (1853).

Common name: Minnie daisy.

Description:
Undershrub 5-40 cm high; stems erect or ascending, herbaceous, woody at the base, sparsely pubescent; leaves narrow-linear, entire, 1-4 cm long, c. 1 mm wide, pubescent with minute hairs which may be very sparse, erect to spreading, weak; apices acute to apiculate.

Peduncles with 1-3 reduced leaves, pubescent; capitula solitary, c. 15 mm diam.; involucral bracts 2-5 mm long, fimbriate at the apex; receptacle slightly convex; ligules linear, 5-9 mm long, white to purple.

Ray achenes obovate, 1.5-3 mm long, brown to orange, silky-villous; pappus bristles robust, 2.5-4 mm long; disk florets numerous; anthers c. 1.5 mm long; disk achenes linear, 1.6-3 mm long, pale; pappus of numerous free bristles, mostly c. 1 mm long, with 2-6 bristles 2-3 mm long.

Published illustration: Cunningham et al. (1982) Plants of western New South Wales, p. 647.

Distribution:  In low shrubland, woodland and open forest in a variety of habitats.

S.Aust.: NW, LE, NU, GT, FR, EA, EP, NL, MU, YP, SL, SE.   W.Aust.; N.T.; Qld; N.S.W.; Vic.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: most of the year.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water