About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Compositae
Minuria denticulata

Citation: Benth., Fl. Aust. 3:499 (1867).

Synonymy: Therogeron denticulatum DC., Prod. 5:283 (1836); M. candollei F. Muell., Fragm. Phyt. Aust. 9:119 (1875), partly.

Common name: Woolly minuria.

Description:
Perennial 10-35 cm high; stems ascending, herbaceous, slightly woody at the base, tomentose with fine white tangled hairs or glabrescent; leaves linear to oblanceolate, usually dentate with a few remote teeth, 1.5-4.5 cm long, 1-5 mm wide, glabrous to pubescent.

Peduncles with reduced leaves, tomentose to glabrescent; capitula solitary or few together in corymbs, 10-15 mm diam.; involucral bracts 2-4 mm long, fimbriate at the apex; receptacle convex; ligules broadly linear, 2-3 mm long, white to lavender.

Published illustration: Cunningham et al. (1982) Plants of western New South Wales, p. 646.

Distribution:  Mainly in arid shrubland on temporarily wet sites.

S.Aust.: NW, LE, NU, GT, FR, EA, EP, MU.   W.Aust.; N.T.; Qld; N.S.W.; Vic.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: March — Oct.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water