About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Compositae
Minuria cunninghamii

Citation: Benth., Fl. Aust. 3:498 (1867).

Synonymy: Elachothamnos cunninghamii DC., Prod. 5:389 (1836); Eurybiopsis intricata F. Muell., Linnaea 25:394-396 (1853); Therogeron tenuifolius Sonder, Linnaea 25:467 (1853). , Therogeron tenuifolium

Common name: Bush minuria.

Description:
Undershrub 15-90 cm high; stems ascending, woody at the base only, sparsely pubescent; leaves narrow-linear, entire, 0.5-4 cm long, 1-3 mm wide, spreading, glabrous; apices acute to acuminate.

Peduncles with 1-3 minute leaves, sparsely pubescent; capitula solitary, 15-20 mm diam.; involucral bracts 2-7 mm long, slightly pubescent at the base, ciliate at the apex; receptacle slightly convex; ligules linear, 5-7 mm long, white to mauve.

Ray achenes lanceolate, 1.5-3.5 mm long, pubescent, brown; pappus 7-9 mm long; disk florets numerous; anthers 1.5-2.5 mm long; disk achenes linear, 4-6 mm long, pale; pappus of numerous bristles connate into scales c. 1.5 mm long and fewer free bristles 4-4.5 mm long.

Distribution:  In mulga and chenopod shrublands.

S.Aust.: NW, LE, NU, GT, FR, EA, EP, NL, MU, YP.   W.Aust.; N.T.; Qld; N.S.W.; Vic.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: Feb. — Oct.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water