About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Compositae
Minuria annua

Citation: Tate ex J. Black, Fl. S. Aust. 589 (1929).

Synonymy: Minuriella annua Tare, Trans. R. Soc. S. Aust. 23:288 (1899).

Common name: Annual minuria.

Description:
Glabrous annual herb 3-15 cm high; stems branching from the base, erect or ascending, herbaceous; leaves linear, entire, 2-3 cm long, c. 1 mm wide, erect; apices obtuse.

Peduncles leafless, glabrous; capitula solitary, 5-8 mm diam., exceeded by the upper leaves; involucral bracts 3-4 mm long, fimbriate at the apex; receptacle slightly convex; ligules linear, c. 2 mm long, white.

Published illustration: Cunningham et al. (1982) Plants of western New South Wales, p. 645.

Distribution:  In low shrubland on calcareous soils.

S.Aust.: NW, LE, GT, FR, EA, EP.   N.S.W.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: Aug. — Oct.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water