About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Scrophulariaceae
Mimulus repens

Citation: R. Br., Prod. Fl. Nov. Holl. 439 (1810).

Synonymy: Not Applicable

Common name: Creeping monkey-flower, Maori musk.

Description:
Terrestrial, occasionally aquatic annual or perennial, glabrous but for sessile glands, usually prostrate, rooting at the nodes and forming broad dense mats, when submerged erect to 20 cm high and/ or with erect branches arising from prostrate parts, with internodes 0.1-2 rarely 3 cm long; leaves not joined across the node, subsessile or very shortly petiolate, the blade ovate, usually broadly so, 0.1-0.4 rarely 0.6 x 0.05-0.2 rarely 0.5 cm, cordate to rounded, entire, acute to obtuse.

pedicels 0.1-1 cm long; calyx narrow-cylindrical to campanulate, 2.5-5 mm long, with 5 equal very short teeth; corolla 2-lipped, with the limb blue, purple or pink, the tube white or yellow sometimes with red spots, twice the length of the calyx, the lower lip c. 4 mm long with a prominent yellow raised palate at the base closing the mouth.

image of FSA3_Mimulus_rep.jpg Habit, leaf, flower in two views, stamens, pistil and pistil with persistent calyx.
Image source: fig. 585D in Jessop J.P. & Toelken H.R. (Ed.) 1986. Flora of South Australia (4th edn).

Published illustration: Erickson et al. (1973) Flowers and plants of Western Australia, fig. 489; Williams (1979) Native plants of Queensland 1, p. 196; Cunningham et al. (1982) Plants of western New South Wales, p. 599.

Distribution:  Open margins of lakes, watercourses, river flats, or in temporarily wet areas, sometimes in saline sites, rarely amongst dense growth on shores or banks.

  W.Aust.; Qld; N.S.W.; Vic.; Tas.   New Zealand.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: April — June (LE), all year along the River Murray (MU), Oct. — Feb. elsewhere.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water