About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Compositae
Millotia tenuifolia

Citation: Cass., Annls Sci. Nat. 17:31 (1829).

Synonymy: M. hispidula Gand., Bull. Soc. Bot. France 65:45 (1918).

Common name: Soft millotia.

Description:
Aromatic annual herb to 12 cm high; golden glandular hairs present; stems usually several, erect or rarely ascending, few-branched from near the base, woolly or cobwebby; leaves narrowly linear, 0.7-2.2 cm long, 0.8-3 mm wide, hardly amplexicaul, greyish-green, with cobwebby hairs.

Peduncles to 5 cm long, distinct, leafless or with 1 or 2 reduced leaves; involucre 4-7 mm long; bracts 7-15, uniseriate, linear, greenish, with narrow stramineous scarious margins; bract apices acute to acuminate, fimbriate; florets 10-50, all or most 4-merous; corolla yellow; tube 2-3.5 mm long, usually all erect, becoming reddish; lobes obtuse to subacute, 0.2-0.3 mm long; anther cells 0.3-0.4 mm long.

Achene linear, 4-7 mm long, minutely muffcate, reddish-brown, tapered into a much narrower paler terete beak 1.5-3 mm long; pappus of c. 20-30 barbellate bristles 2-3.7 mm long, rarely reduced.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: No flowering time is available


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water