About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Compositae
Millotia macrocarpa

Citation: Schodde, Trans. R. Soc. S. Aust. 87:228 (1963).

Synonymy: Not Applicable

Common name: Large-fruited millotia.

Description:
Spreading annual herb to 8 cm high; glandular hairs absent; stems ascending, white-woolly; leaves narrowly linear, 0.5-2 cm long, c. 0.8 mm wide, hardly amplexicaul, white-woolly.

Peduncles to 1.9 cm long, distinct, leafless; involucre 6.5-8.5 mm long; bracts 6-9, uniseriate, linear, white-woolly, with acute fimbriate apices and very narrow hyaline margins; florets 15-25, 3- or 4-merous; corolla cream; tube 2-2.5 mm long, slightly deflexed, often becoming reddish; lobes obtuse or subacute, c. 0.3 mm long; anther cells c. 0.4 mm long.

Achene filiform, c. 10 mm long, minutely muricate, reddish-black, with a distinct narrower slightly flattened beak 3.5-7.5 mm long; pappus of c. 15-22 subplumose bristles 1.3-1.8 mm long, shorter than the corolla.

Distribution:  On sand dunes.

S.Aust.: GT, FR, EA, EP, MU.   N.T.; Vic.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: Aug. — Oct.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water