About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Compositae
Microseris lanceolata

Citation: Schultz-Bip., Jahresber. Pollichia 22-24:310 (1866).

Synonymy: Phyllopappus lanceolatus Walp., Linnaea 14:507 (1840); M. scapigera sensu J. Black, Fl. S. Aust. 938 (1957), non (Sol. ex Cunn.)Schultz-Bip.; M. forsteri

Common name: Yam daisy, native yam, murrnong.

Description:
Herb 10-40 cm high, summer-deciduous; tubers several, tapering, 1-4 cm long; leaves in a basal cluster, linear-lanceolate to narrowly oblanceolate, narrowed at the base, acute, 4-30 cm long, 2-15 mm wide, entire to remotely toothed, glabrous, dark-green, with a prominent mid-vein.

Scapes 10-40 cm long, unbranched, smooth, glabrous; capitulum nodding until mature; involucre 16-24 mm long, glabrous; outer bracts 2- or 3-seriate, broadly lanceolate, appressed, 3-7 mm long; inner bracts in 2 equal series, more narrowly lanceolate, 16-24 mm long; ligules 1.5-2.5 cm long, patent or the outer ones deflexed, bright- to pale-yellow, often purplish on the reverse.

Achenes narrowly cylindric to obconic, straight, 6-9 mm long, 1 O-ribbed, glabrous to minutely puberulent, brown; pappus scales 10-12, equal, 1.2-1.9 cm long, straw-coloured.

Published illustration: Cunningham et al. (1982) Plants of western New South Wales, p. 713.

Distribution:  In mallee, swamps, woodland and other open vegetation.

S.Aust.: GT, FR, EA, EP, NL, MU, YP, SL, KI, SE.   W.Aust.; N.S.W.; Vic.; Tas.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: July — Oct.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: Microseris varies widely in abundance from one season to the next, possibly due to selective grazing by stock and the digging of tubers by rabbits.

Uses: The tubers are very palatable and were used as food by the Aborigines.

Taxonomic notes: Pending a revision of the genus in Australia, the name M. lanceolata is applied to all Australian material, which may consist of several entities. True M. scapigera is restricted to New Zealand.

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water