About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Cruciferae
Microlepidium pilosulum

Citation: F. Muell., Linnaea 25:371(1853).

Synonymy: Capsella pilosula (F. Muell.)F. Muell., Pl. Indig. Col. Vic. 1:44 (1862); Bursa pilosula (F. Muell.)Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1:21 (1891).

Common name: Hairy shepherds purse.

Description:
Annual herb, spreading to erect, branched, to 20 cm tall, hairy with simple and stellate hairs; basal leaves obovate, to 2 cm long, remotely dentate to entire; cauline leaves similar, to 1.5 cm long.

Sepals usually dimorphic, 0.5-1.5 mm long; petals 0.7-1 mm long, clawed, emarginate or trilobed.

Silicula cordate or cuneate, 3-4.5 mm long; notch broad, shallow; valves winged in their distal third; seeds ellipsoid, 0.6-0.9 mm long.

image of FSA1_Microlepidium_pil.jpg Microlepidium pilosulum
Image source: fig 219b in Jessop J.P. & Toelken H.R. (Ed.) 1986. Flora of South Australia (4th edn).

Distribution:  Grows in semi-arid regions.

S.Aust.: EP, MU, YP, KI.   W.Aust.; Vic.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: July — Nov.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water