About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Myrtaceae
Melaleuca leiocarpa

Citation: F. Muell., Fragm. Phyt. Aust. 10:55 (1876).

Synonymy: Not Applicable

Common name: Pungent honey-myrtle.

Description:
Shrub 1-3 m high, glabrous except for the pubescent young shoots and hypanthium and rhachis more densely so; leaves alternate, often twisted at the petiole through 90, narrowly elliptic, 7-15 mm long, 2-3 mm broad, acuminate-pungent, punctate, with nerves obscure on both surfaces; petiole terete, 1-2 mm long.

Fruit woody, spherical, c. 9 mm diam., thick, smooth, in short loose clusters on woody stems.

Distribution:  S.Aust.: NU, GT, EP.   W.Aust.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: apparently in summer.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water