About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Chenopodiaceae
Maireana suaedifolia

Citation: Paul G. Wilson, Nuytsia 2:45 (1975).

Synonymy: Kochia suaedifolia Paul G. Wilson in H. Eichler, Suppl. 122 (1965).

Common name: Lax bluebush.

Description:
Weak open spreading dark-bluish-green shrub c. 0.5 m high, glabrous except for axillary tufts of wool; branches slender, striate, glaucous; leaves alternate, well spaced, fleshy, narrowed at the base, those of the fruiting branchlets fusiform and c. 5 mm long, on the main branches slender-terete and up to 25 mm long.

Flowers solitary, bisexual, glabrous, minutely bibracteolate at the base.

Fruiting perianth glabrous, pink when fresh; tube shortly hemispherical, c. 3 mm diam., faintly costate, thin-walled; wing thin, horizontal, simple, with a single radial (radicular) slit, 8-12 mm diam.; upper perianth flat.

image of FSA1_Maireana_sua.jpg Maireana suaedifolia fruit
Image source: fig 160n in Jessop J.P. & Toelken H.R. (Ed.) 1986. Flora of South Australia (4th edn).

Distribution:  Found on raised areas around salt lakes.

S.Aust.: NU, GT, EP.   W.Aust.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: Flowers and/or fruits: Nov. — Jan. (few records).


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water