About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Chenopodiaceae
Maireana sedifolia

Citation: Paul G. Wilson, Nuytsia 2:36 (1975).

Synonymy: Kochia sedifolia F. Muell., J. Trans. Vict. Inst. 1:134 (1855).

Common name: Bluebush, pearl (or hoary) bluebush, hoary saltbush.

Description:
Compact divaricately branched shrub c. 1 m high, covered with a close bluish-grey woolly tomentum, dioecious; leaves alternate, fleshy, narrowly obovoid, 4-8 mm long, rounded at the apex and slightly narrowed at the base.

Flowers in pairs but usually only one maturing, closely woolly, the male hemispherical and the female globular.

Fruiting perianth straw-coloured or pale-brown when dry; tube hemispherical to turbinate, c. 2 mm high and 2-3 mm wide at the apex, firm but thin-walled except for the thick base, sparsely woolly; wing simple, horizontal, papery, c. 10 mm diam., glabrous, with line radial venation and a single radial slit; upper perianth more or less flat, closely woolly; style short, thick and woolly.

image of FSA1_Maireana_sed2.jpg Maireana sedifolia
Image source: pl. 10 in Jessop J.P. & Toelken H.R. (Ed.) 1986. Flora of South Australia (4th edn).
image of FSA1_Maireana_sed.jpg Maireana sedifolia fruit
Image source: fig 160l in Jessop J.P. & Toelken H.R. (Ed.) 1986. Flora of South Australia (4th edn).

Published illustration: Rotherham (1975) Flowers and plants of New South Wales and southern Queensland, fig. 456; Cunningham et al. (1982) Plants of western New South Wales, p. 274.

Distribution:  Often occurring on calcareous soil.

S.Aust.: NW, LE, NU, GT, FR, EA, EP, NL, MU, YP.   W.Aust.; N.T.; Vic.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: Flowers and/or fruits: in all months.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water