About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Chenopodiaceae
Maireana rohrlachii

Citation: Paul G. Wilson, Nuytsia 2:46 (1975).

Synonymy: Kochia rohrlachii Paul G. Wilson in H. Eichler, Suppl. 123 (1965).

Common name: None

Description:
Intricately branched shrub to 1 m high; branches slender, closely woolly; leaves alternate, obovoid to narrow-fusiform, 3-8 mm long, fleshy, glabrous.

Flowers solitary, bisexual, glabrous.

Fruiting perianth glabrous, pale-brown when dry; tube broadly turbinate to hemispherical, to 2 mm high and c. 3 mm diam. at the apex, thin-walled and readily crushed; wing simple, horizontal or undulate, thin, 12-16 mm diam., radially veined, with a single radial slit; upper perianth flat, thin.

Distribution:  Found in heavy soil.

S.Aust.: FR, EP, NL, MU, YP, SL.   Vic.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: Flowers and/or fruits: Dec. — June.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water