About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Chenopodiaceae
Maireana radiata

Citation: Paul G. Wilson, Nuytsia 2:57 (1975).

Synonymy: Kochia radiata Paul G. Wilson in H. Eichler, Suppl. 124 (1965).

Common name: Grey bluebush.

Description:
Densely branched shrub c. 0.3 m high; branches closely woolly, the hairs at first white but eventually dark-brown; leaves alternate, more or less erect, fleshy, narrow-ovate to semiterete, 2-4 mm long, somewhat woolly.

Flowers solitary, bisexual, glabrous below and usually above.

Fruiting perianth glabrous except for the densely woolly upper perianth; tube hemispherical, to 1 mm high and 1.5 mm diam., brittle or almost woody, faintly fibbed; wing simple, horizontal, papery, 4-6 mm diam., translucent when dry and between the fine dark-brown radial veins, with a single radial slit; upper perianth slightly convex, densely woolly.

image of FSA1_Maireana_rad.jpg Maireana radiata fruit
Image source: fig 160h in Jessop J.P. & Toelken H.R. (Ed.) 1986. Flora of South Australia (4th edn).

Distribution:  Generally found in sandy, usually calcareous, loam.

S.Aust.: NW, LE, NU, GT, FR, EP, NL, MU, YP.   W.Aust.; N.S.W.; Vic.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: Flowers and/or fruits: Aug. — Nov.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water