About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Chenopodiaceae
Maireana pentatropis

Citation: Paul G. Wilson, Nuytsia 2:39 (1975).

Synonymy: Kochia decipiens Gauba, Victorian Nat. 65:165 (1948); K. pentatropis Tate, Trans. R. Soc. S. Aust. 7:67 (1885).

Common name: Erect mallee bluebush.

Description:
Shrub to 60 cm high; branches ascending, densely white-woolly, pilose in the leaf axils; leaves subterete, c. 10 mm long, fleshy, glabrous.

Flowers solitary, bisexual; perianth lobes densely woolly-villous towards the margin.

Fruiting perianth glabrous except for the densely woolly margins to the lobes; tube turbinate, c. 4 mm high, solid in the lower half, crustaceous, with 3-5 fan-shaped vertical wings usually restricted to the lower half of the tube; horizontal wing circular, flat, to 12 mm diam., with a single radial (radicular) slit; upper perianth convex or arched.

image of FSA1_Maireana_pentat.jpg Maireana pentatropis fruit
Image source: fig 160e in Jessop J.P. & Toelken H.R. (Ed.) 1986. Flora of South Australia (4th edn).

Published illustration: Cunningham et al. (1982) Plants of western New South Wales, p. 273.

Distribution:  Frequently on calcareous soil.

S.Aust.: NW, LE, NU, GT, FR, EA, EP, NL, MU, YP.   W.Aust.; N.T.; N.S.W.; Vic.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: Flowers and/or fruits: probably all months.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water