About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Chenopodiaceae
Maireana oppositifolia

Citation: Paul G. Wilson, Nuytsia 2:23 (1975).

Synonymy: Kochia oppositifolia F. Muell., J. Trans. Vict. Inst. 1:134 (1855).

Common name: Heathy bluebush.

Description:
Compact shrub to 1 m high, predominantly dioecious; branches finely woolly when young; leaves opposite, sessile, spurred, narrowly ovate, to 4 mm long, obtusely trigonous in cross-section, shortly sericeous to subglabrous.

Flowers solitary.

Fruiting perianth glabrous (except the lobes); tube broadly obconical to convex, 1.5-2 mm diam., thin-walled; wings 5, thin, fan-shaped, prominently veined, spreading unevenly (the smaller 2 suberect), in all c. 7 mm diam.

image of FSA1_Maireana_opp.jpg Maireana oppositifolia fruits
Image source: fig. 160b in Jessop J.P. & Toelken H.R. (Ed.) 1986. Flora of South Australia (4th edn).

Distribution:  Found on coastal mud-flats.

S.Aust.: NW, NU, GT, EP, NL, MU, YP, SL, KI, SE.   W.Aust.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: Flowers and/ or fruits: Jan. — June.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water