About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Chenopodiaceae
Maireana microcarpa

Citation: Paul G. Wilson, Nuytsia 2:48 (1975).

Synonymy: Kochia villosa Lindley var. microcarpa Benth., Fl. Aust. 5:187 (1870); K. microcarpa (Benth.)Paul G. Wilson in H. Eichler, Suppl. 123 (1965).

Common name: Swamp bluebush.

Description:
Weak shrub c. 40 cm high; branches slender, loosely white-woolly when young; leaves alternate, subterete to obovoid, 3-5 rarely to 10 mm long, fleshy, glabrous.

Flowers solitary, bisexual, glabrous.

Fruiting perianth glabrous, dark- rarely pale-brown on the wing; tube shortly cup-shaped, c. 1.5 mm high, c. 2 mm diam., more or less costate, crustaceous; wing simple, horizontal, firm, 5-6 rarely to 8 mm diam., with a single radial (radicular) slit, margin usually recurved; upper perianth flat or concave, completely obscuring the ovary.

image of FSA1_Maireana_mic.jpg Maireana microcarpa fruit.
Image source: fig. 160a in Jessop J.P. & Toelken H.R. (Ed.) 1986. Flora of South Australia (4th edn).

Published illustration: Cunningham et al. (1982) Plants of western New South Wales, p. 270).

Distribution:  Found in low-lying seasonally waterlogged areas.

S.Aust.: LE, GT, FR, EA, EP.   N.T.; N.S.W.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: Flowers and/or fruits: May — Nov.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water